Past Alberta Thoroughbred Champions 

2 Year Old Colt

1999       Cash on the Run

2000       Fancy As

2001       Dance Me Free

2002       Taiaslew

2003       Tigger Bay

2004       Poor Iggy

2005       Bell ‘N Gone

2006       Free to Leave

2007       Brazen Son

2008       Robo Willie

2009       Cool Kahuna

2010       Bond James Bond

2011       Dougs Buddy

2012       Hollywood Drama

2013       Legend Fortynine

2014       Capitalism

2015       Awesome Slate

2016       Norm’s Big Bucks

2017       Shimshine

2018       Smarty River Pants

Smarty River Pants 2018 Birdcatcher Stakes

 

2 Year Old Filly

1999       Guest Till Dawn

2000       Sister Brass

2001       Brass To Diamonds

2002       Raylene

2003       Classa Red Wine

2004       Miss Venturous

2005       Kaylee’s Magic

2006       Dawn of Fame

2007       Littlemiss Allison

2008       Dandy Dora

2009       Shifty Time

2010       Embellished

2011       Claresmiezie

2012       Tell Me Lies

2013       Habida

2014       Eustacia

2015       Bootleggers Wife

2016       Ruffenuff

2017       Suzette

2018       Notice

Ruffenuff 2017 Chariot Chaser

 

3 Year Old Colt

1999       Shootingforthelead

2000       Scotman

2001       Fancy As

2002       Lord Shogun

2003       Taiaslew

2004       Controlled Meeting

2005       Knight’s Covenant

2006       Halo Steven

2007       Footprint

2008       Arkhill

2009       Tommy Danzigger

2010       No Hesitation

2011       Freedoms Traveller

2012       Toccetive

2013       Broadway Empire

2014       Edison

2015       Blue Dancer

2016       Ready Intaglio

2017       Trooper John

2018       Regal Max

Regal Max Beaufort 2018

 

3 Year Old Filly

1999       Native Brass

2000       Crimson Hue

2001       Little Lolitta

2002       Sweet Monarch

2003       Raylene

2004       Shy Lil

2005       Wild Bender

2006       She’s Italian

2007       Tanika

2008       Bears Artiste

2009       Dandy Dora

2010       Notoriously

2011       Embellished

2012       Madeira Park

2013       Tell Me Lies

2014       Via Bendita

2015       Hero’s Amor

2016       Onestaratatime

2017       Anstrum

2018       Raider

Raider JetSet 2019

 

Champion Older Horse

1999       Parose

2000       Code Name Fred

2001       Rancour

2002       Sixthirtyjoe

2003       They Call Me Cody

2004       Deputy Country

2005       Deputy Country

2006       True Metropolitan

2007       Teagues Fight

2008       Teagues Fight

2009       Cool Ventura

2010       Double Shuffle

2011       Footprint

2012       Commander

2013       Commander

2014       Commander

2015       Killin Me Smalls

2016       Killin Me Smalls

2017       Killin Me Smalls

2018       Sir Bronx

Sir Bronx Ryan Haynes/Coady Photo

 

Champion Older Mare

1999       Betty J

2000       Oh Tee

2001       Northern Neechitoo

2002       A Ray of Magic

2003       Sly Lady

2004       A Shaky Start

2005       Gold Accent

2006       Braetta

2007       She’s Italian

2008       Tanika

2009       Summer Song

2010       Alywyn

2011       Notoriously

2012       Heidi Maria

2013       Saturday Nite Ride

2014       Tempered Sapphire

2015       Rock and Glory

2016       Hero’s Amor

2017       Tara’s Way

2018       Escape Clause

Escape Clause CTHS Sales Stakes 2018

 

Champion Sprinter

1999       Timely Ruckus

2000       Timely Ruckus

2001       Timely Ruckus

2002       Tyko Tycoon

2003       Sixthirtyjoe

2004       Deputy Country

2005       Chief Mtn

2006       Smudgeledo

2007       Laketon

2008       Inuit Fisher

2009       Zuri Mwana

2010       Mr. Shadar

2011       Salt Flat Speed

2012       Ready Racer

2013       Ready Racer

2014       Time For A Memory

2015       Killin Me Smalls

2016       Killin Me Smalls

2017       Hemlock Channel

2018       Sir Bronx

Hemlock Channel Kings Victory Media Photo

 

Champion Claimer

1999       Oakies Angel

2000       Arctic River

2001       C D Ruckus

2002       King Me

2003       Sweet Beau

2004       Delta Epsilon

2005       Eternal Secrecy

2006       Viscount Victor G

2007       Ka Blui

2008       Norm’s At Cheers

2009       Alywyn

2010       It’s Good To Be Me

2011       Inca Beauty

2012       Shanghi Charlie

2013       Kingoftherockies

2014       Time For A Memory

2015       Blameitontheknight

2016       Caro’s Song

2017       Spectrus

2018       Supreme Rush

Blameitontheknight 2015 Photo by Bruce Edwards / Edmonton Journal

 

Horse of the Year

1999       Native Brass

2000       Scotman

2001       Fancy As

2002       Sixthirtyjoe

2003       Raylene

2004       Deputy Country

2005       Kaylee’s Magic

2006       True Metropolitan

2007       Footprint

2008       Teagues Fight

2009       Cool Ventura

2010       No Hesitation

2011       Freedoms Traveller

2012       Toccetive

2013       Broadway Empire

2014       Edison

2015       Killin Me Smalls

2016       Ready Intaglio

2017       Trooper John

2018       Escape Clause

 

Champion Alberta Bred

1999       Native Brass

2000       Scotman

2001       Little Lolitta

2002       Sixthirtyjoe

2003       A Shaky Start

2004       A Shaky Start

2005       Beau Brass

2006       She’s Italian

2007       She’s Italian

2008       Teagues Fight

2009       Cool Ventura

2010       Mr. Shadar

2011       Hollywood Dreams

2012       Hollywood Drama

2013       For Cash

2014       Tiny Giant

2015       For Cash

2016       Onestaratatime

2017       Shimshine

2018       Smarty River Pants

For Cash Alberta Breeders’ Handicap 2017